Starting list

PARTICIPANTS of the WORLD CUP 2015

a) World Cup 2013 semi-finalists

01. V. Kramnik (RUS)

02. D. Andreikin (RUS)

03. M. Vachier-Lagrave (FRA)

04. E. Tomashevsky (RUS)

b) Women's World Champion 2014:

05. M. Muzychuk (UKR)

c) Junior World Champions 2013 & 2014:

06. Yu Yangyi (CHN)

07. Lu Shanglei (CHN)

d) From FIDE Rating List, average 2/2014 up to 1/2015:

08. L. Aronian (ARM) 2808.00

09. F. Caruana (USA) 2803.66

10. A. Grischuk (RUS) 2792.16

11. V. Topalov (BUL) 2784.50

12. H. Nakamura (USA) 2775.41

13. S. Karjakin (RUS) 2772.00

14. A. Giri (NED) 2756.91

15. S. Mamedyarov (AZE) 2755.33

16. B. Gelfand (ISR) 2752.00

17. L. Dominguez (CUB) 2750.25

18. Wesley So (USA) 2748.66

19. M. Adams (ENG) 2747.66

20. P. Svidler (RUS) 2747.41

21. N. Vitiugov (RUS) 2740.83

22. V. Ivanchuk (UKR) 2735.25

23. P. Leko (HUN) 2731.08

24. Ding Liren (CHN) 2726.50

25. Wang Hao (CHN) 2724.83

26. P. Harikrishna (IND) 2723.50

e) 46 players from European Championships 2014 & 2015

27. A. Motylev (RUS) 2014

28. D. Anton Guijarro (ESP) 2014

29. V. Fedoseev (RUS) 2014

30. D. Solak (TUR) 2014

31. P. Eljanov (UKR) 2014

32. C. Lupulescu (ROU) 2014

33. D. Navara (CZE) 2014

34. I. Saric (CRO) 2014

35. I. Lysyj (RUS) 2014

36. H. Melkumyan (ARM) 2014

37. R. Wojtaszek (POL) 2014

38. D. Jakovenko (RUS) 2014

39. V. Artemiev (RUS) 2014

40. I. Smirin (ISR) 2014

41. L. Fressinet (FRA) 2014

42. G. Sargissian (ARM) 2014

43. A. Areshchenko (UKR) 2014

44. M. Perunovic (SRB) 2014

45. I. Cheparinov (BUL) 2014

46. V. Iordachescu (MDA) 2014

47. S. Zhigalko (BLR) 2014

48. S. Ter-Sahakyan (ARM) 2014

49. C. Balogh (HUN) 2014

50. E. Najer (RUS) 2015

51. M. Bartel (POL) 2015

52. D. Khismatullin (RUS) 2015

53. Y. Vovk (UKR) 2015

54. A. Korobov (UKR) 2015

55. A. Ipatov (TUR) 2015

56. A. Volokitin (UKR) 2015

57. M. Matlakov (RUS) 2015

58. S. Sjugirov (RUS) 2015

59. A. Moiseenko (UKR) 2015

60. I. Iljiushenok (RUS) 2015

61. R. Kempinski (POL) 2015

62. I. Popov (RUS) 2015

63. V. Laznicka (CZE) 2015

64. M. Rodshtein (ISR) 2015

65. A. Brkic (CRO) 2015

66. L. Nisipeanu (GER) 2015

67. B. Grachev (RUS) 2015

68. T. Nabaty (ISR) 2015

69. E. Can (TUR) 2015

70. I. Nepomniachtchi (RUS) 2015

71. A. Goganov (RUS) 2015

72. I. Bukavshin (RUS) 2015

f) 20 players from Americas

73. A. Fier (BRA) Zonal 2.4

74. Deysi Cori (PER) Zonal 2.4

75. L. Bruzon (CUB) Zonal 2.3

76. E. Espinosa Veloz (CUB) Zonal 2.3

77. R. Robson (USA) Zonal 2.1

78. A. Onischuk (USA) Zonal 2.1

79. G. Kamsky (USA) Zonal 2.1

80. V. Akobian (USA) Zonal 2.1

81. S. Sevian (USA) Zonal 2.1

82. T. Krnan (CAN) Zonal 2.2

83. Granda Zuniga (PER) Continental 2014

84. S. Shankland (USA) Continental 2014

85. Ortiz Suarez (CUB) Continental 2014

86. R. Leitao (BRA) Continental 2014

87. Yuniesky Quesada Perez(CUB) Continental 2015

88. E. Iturrizaga Bonelli (VEN) Continental 2015

89. F. Perez Ponsa (ARG) Continental 2015

90. A. Kovalyov (CAN) Continental 2015

91. Sandro Mareco (ARG) Zonal 2.5

92. Henriquez Villarga (CHI) Zonal 2.5

g) 20 players from Asia/Oceania

93. Ganguly Surya Shekhar (IND) Continental 2015

94. Vidit Santosh Gujrathi (IND) Continental 2015

95. Zhou Jianchao (CHN) Continental 2015

96. Maghsoodloo Parham (IRI) Continental 2015

97. Lalith Babu M.R. (IND) Continental 2015

98. Le Quang Liem (VIE) Zonal 3.3

99. Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son (VIE) Zonal 3.3

100. Sethuraman S.P. (IND) Zonal 3.7

101. Z. Rahman (BAN) Zonal 3.2

102. Wei Yi (CHN) Zonal 3.5

103. Zhao Jun (CHN) Zonal 3.5

104. B. Adhiban (IND) Continental 2014

105. Ni Hua (CHN) Continental 2014

106. R. Kasimdzhanov (UZB) Continental 2014

107. Wen Yang (CHN) Continental 2014

108. Salem A.R. Saleh (UAE) Continental 2014

109. M. Illingworth (AUS) Zonal 3.6

110. Idani Pouya (IRI) Zonal 3.1

111. R. Jumabayev (KAZ) Zonal 3.4

112. Y. Atabayev (TKM) Zonal 3.4

h) 6 players from Africa

113. Amin Bassem (EGY) Egypt

114. Ahmed Adly (EGY) Egypt

115. Amir Zaibi (TUN) Tunisia

116. Arthur Ssegwanyi (UGA) Uganda

117. Richmond Phiri (ZAM) Zambia

118. Adu Oladapo  (NGR) Nigeria

i) 5 nominees of the FIDE President

119. Hou Yifan (CHN)

120. G. Guseinov (AZE)

121. I. Kovalenko (LAT)

122. M. Wiedenkeller (LUX)

123. E.Inarkiev (RUS)

j) 4 nominees of the local Organising Committee

124. R. Mamedov (AZE)

125. E. Safarli (AZE)

126. V. Durarbayli (AZE)

127. T. Radjabov (AZE)

k) 1 ACP Tour Qualifier

128. R. Edouard (FRA)

Total = 128 players